Privacy Policy

Mud Mates actively seeks to comply with New Zealand’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

By visiting, using and purchasing from our website www.mudmates.co.nz you agree to our Privacy Policy, so please read the following carefully and ensure you understand it.

Mud Mates reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of the Privacy Policy at any time and these changes will be deemed to be immediately incorporated into and form part of this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes means that you accept and agree to the changes.

What We Collect
We do not capture or store any personal information about individuals who look at our website, except where you choose to give us your personal details by email or online enquiry form, subscribe to our mailing list or buy a product on our website. We collect and store only the following information from people visiting our website that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request. This information will be securely retained and kept accurate for a reasonable period of time and then archived.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights to access and correct the personal information you provide to us.

What We Do With The Information We Gather
The information you provide when you make a purchase is only used to process your order efficiently. Where you complete our online forms the personal information you give us will be used by us to provide the information or products or services you requested. Where you subscribe or opt-in to our mailing list, the personal information you provide is only used to sign you up to our mailing list.
At Mud Mates we are committed to keeping your personal information confidential. We do not give your personal information to any other company or persons.

We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities and advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

How Long We Retain Your Data
The information we collect (as above) will be securely retained and kept accurate for a reasonable period of time and then archived. In general, contact form entries for six months, analytics records for three years, and customer purchase records for ten years.

Controlling Your Personal Information
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at zn.oc1544806782.seta1544806782mdum@1544806782anala1544806782, or 02102 333 860.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email from Mud Mates or contact us.

Mailing List
You have the option to subscribe or opt-in to our mailing list on all of our website pages and also at the checkout stage of an order. Where you subscribe or opt-in to our mailing list, the personal information you provide is only used to sign you up to our mailing list. We use the information you provide to contact you with information and promotional material regarding our products and services by email. If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email from Mud Mates or contact us.

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

Cookies
Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
By using our site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. We use third party Cookies on our site for advertising services, and analytics tracking. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site.
You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Summary of Your Rights Under the GDPR
Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

Enforcement
Mud Mates regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Mud Mates’ treatment of personal information by contacting us through this website or by emailing *protected email*.
If we receive formal complaints it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Future Fit Training and an individual.

Questions or Concerns?
Please contact us at any time.